21 Surprising Facts About Pandas
Guess the name of an animal that is black and white and loved all over the world? If you think we’re talking about giant pandas, then you’re right!
The giant panda is otherwise called the panda bear or in Chinese as Daxiongmao, the “substantial bear feline.” Its logical name signifies “high contrast feline footed creature.” If you are regularly taking a pleasant walk through the forests of China, you may come across these adorable animals.
Panda bears are well known among individuals due to their look. They look like big playful clowns. They can be found in Chinese craftsmanship if you go back in the history of china. They are still adored by the Chinese today. The Chinese have even set up laws to protect these adorable bears.
Giant pandas are found in the mountains of China. They live in thick bamboo and coniferous woodlands at heights of 5,000 to 10,000 feet. The mountains are canvassed in overwhelming mists with heavy rains or thick fog consistently. Grown-up pandas are 4 to 6 feet long and may weigh as much as 350 pounds, about the same size as the American wild bear. The giant panda has unique front paws. One of the wrist bones of its paws, is enlarged and elongated and is used like a thumb, enabling the giant panda to grasp stalks of bamboo. They also have very powerful jaws and teeth to crush bamboos.
Every now and then you must wonder why are they so big? It probably has to do with the fact that they eat 30 to 60 pounds of food every day to survive, and spends 10 to 16 hours a day feeding. Wow!
This is because bamboo is low in nutrients. While bamboo stalks make up about 95 percent of its diet, it also feeds on fish and occasionally small rodents. They have the biggest ratio of birth size to adult size of any animal besides marsupial. On the other hand, pandas that are found in zoos seem to enjoy sugar cane, carrots, apples and other similar foods eaten by humans.
Pandas are lazy animals. When a panda is not eating, it is either playing or sleeping. They have a nice life if you ask me. Any person would love to have a life like that, wouldn’t they? I’m sure I would.
Panda bears tend to live alone when they are in the wild. They do sometimes get together, usually for breeding purposes. They communicate through special noises or calls and scent marks.
Pandas are among the rarest mammals in the world. In the latest census of 2014 it was found that there were not more than 1,864 giant pandas alive in the wild. Habitat encroachment and destruction are the biggest threats to the existence of the giant panda. This is mainly because of the demand for land and natural resources by China’s 1 billion inhabitants. To offset this situation, the Chinese government has set aside 11 nature preserves where bamboo flourishes and giant pandas are known to live.
For decades, giant pandas were poached, in light of the fact that their thick fur carries a high cost in unlawful markets in the Far East. The Chinese government has imposed life sentences for those indicted for poaching giant pandas. The low reproduction of these animals makes it a target to these dangers and less capable of rebounding from its low numbers. In 1984, because of its diminishing species, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service recorded the giant panda as an endangered species under the Endangered Species Act. This implies it is considered in risk of termination all through the majority of its range. This protection also prohibits giant pandas from being brought into the U.S. with the exception of specific conditions.
Much of the historic talk for now. Let us move on to some funny and interesting facts about these adorable panda bears.
- Its skin.
Panda’s skin is black where its fur is black and its skin is pink where its fur is white. The Chinese philosophers connected panda’s high contrasted fur with the idea of Yin and Yang.
2. They can fake pregnancy.
Some captive pandas would fake pregnancy to improve treatment and get more options.
3. Pandas can poop as much as 28 kilos/day.
In the past the undigested bamboo pieces in the poop were made into picture frames and bookmarks — no, evidently, they DID NOT smell!
4. They do not hibernate.
Pandas do not settle down for hibernation like the other bears. Rather, they head down the mountains where they keep looking for hotter temperatures.
5. Pandas take naps.
Instead of staying asleep from sundown to sunset, wild pandas take naps after eating that lasts from two to four hours. In the late spring, they can nap for at least six hours. They do not really care about the position they sleep, either. They can rest on their backs, sides, or bellies; nestled into a ball; or all sprawled out.
6. Their Chubby Cheeks Aren’t Actually Chubby
7. Panda mothers are single parents.
After the female has mated, she shoos the male far from her region so she can raise her cub without the assistance of any other panda. She generally just has one offspring at a time, yet on the off chance that twins are conceived, she has to ignore the weaker one, as she does not have the energy to raise two at a time.
8. Pandas are a symbol of peace and harmony in China.
Several years back, warring clans in China would raise a banner with an image of a panda on it to stop a fight or call a truce.
9. Pandas roll down the slopes.
Pandas are seen rolling down the slopes. While this may be their way of playing, they may also be attempting to oust twigs from their fur.
10. An adult panda can eat 12-38 kilos of bamboos in a single day. It spends 14 hours eating. Their favorite food is bamboo shoots.
11. They like to lick COPPER AND IRON.
However, pandas have an addiction for copper and iron. They seem to enjoy licking every scrap of food from their metal bowls.
12. Pandas are born WHITE.
Pandas are born white and get their colors much later.
13. Baby pandas or pandas in general are clumsy (which is adorable).
When they start to walk, they trip, fall and roll over exploring their surroundings. Just like normal babies.
Pandas are known to be the shyest and rarest animals in the world. THEY GOT TO BE SAVED. Imagine a world without pandas. (no one there to make us smile a little by tripping anywhere, or falling asleep anywhere)
So, we know they are shy which is cool but then they can bleat, roar, growl and honk! Or they sneeze with a pretty loud noise (which scares themselves also).
14. They have an extra digit on their hands.
This obviously helps them to tear the bamboos. A cool fun fact, their stomach is all covered with thick layer of mucus so they do not get splinters inside them. How awesome is this!
15. Pandas also have a great sense of smell.
Males use this sense to stay away from other males and to find their females.
16. Their fur is worth dollars.
Their fur costs between $60,000 and $100,000 in the illegal trade market. That is awful; this is why they are most hunted.
However, now due to awareness of such activities there are special programs that protect these amazing animals.
17. Ever wonder why pandas have markings?
Some believe that the colors are used for cover-up, while other believes the black and white markings help them to keep a steady temperature. There is another theory that says that the large black eyes look bigger, making their stare aggressive. Who knows?
18. It is one of the most expensive animal to keep in a zoo.
It costs five times extra than keeping an elephant. (That is crazy!)
19. They have the largest tails.
Pandas have the largest tails after the animal known as “Sloths”. The tail of a panda measures up to 6 inches (that makes 15 centimeters, terrific)
20. They have good manners.
They sit up straight and sit nicely while they are eating. Chinese call pandas “Da Xiong Mao” which translates to “Giant Bear Cat”.
Pandas are always known to be a cute adorable animal but they could be very dangerous also (only if you give them a reason to be mad at you which could be pretty much anything)
21. Pandas are solitary animals.
They are usually the solitary creatures and don’t compete with each other. If you get a glimpse of two pandas together, then surely consider it as four clover of panda sightings. However, they do communicate with scent marks, calls and occasional meetings. Little ones stay with their mothers for one and a half to up to three years.